Judith Meppem Lifetime Achievement Award

Name Status Facility LHD
Catherine Bateman Winner District CNC SNSWLHD
Rhiannon Evans Finalist Sydney’s Children’s Hospital SCHN
Delwyn Oliver​ Finalist   WNSWLHD

Excellence in Nursing – Registered Nurse

Name Status Facility LHD
Glenn Hayes Winner Shellharbour Hospital ISLHD
Tony Tiberio Finalist The Wollongong Hospital ISLHD
Vicki Conyers Finalist Orange Hospital WNSWLHD

Excellence in Midwifery – Registered Midwife

Name Status Facility LHD
Elizabeth Lowrie Winner Liverpool Hospital SWSLHD
Carol Azzopardi Finalist John Hunter Hospital HNELHD
Wendy Tsang Chow Chang Finalist John Hunter Hospital HNELHD

Excellence in Nursing – Enrolled Nurse

Name Status Facility LHD
Wendy Cloake Winner Calvary Mater Newcastle HNELHD
Darren Mitchell Finalist Deniliquin Mental Health/Drug & Alcohol MLHD
Mary Grace Mozo Finalist Calvary Health Care SESLHD

Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Assistant in Nursing/Midwifery

Name Status Facility LHD
Norma Smith Winner Wagga Wagga Base Hospital MLHD
Krystal Ronning Finalist   HNELHD
Kate Johnson Finalist Shoalhaven District Memorial Hospital ISLHD

Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Leadership

Name Status Facility LHD
Sandy Eagar Winner Liverpool Hospital SSSWLHD
Karen Patterson Finalist Malabar JHFMHN
Martin Losurdo Finalist District Role HNELHD

Excellence in Innovation – Research

Name Status Facility LHD
Sandy Middleton Winner St Vincent’s Nursing Research Institute SVHN
Emine Tetik Finalist Prince of Wales Hospital SESLHD
Margaret Fry Finalist Royal North Shore Hospital NSLHD

Excellence in Innovation in Education

Name Status Facility LHD
Douglas Green Winner Malabar JHFMHN
Kathryn McGarvey Finalist Westmead Hospital SCHN
Catherine Gonzalez Finalist Liverpool Hospital SSWLHD

Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Healthcare

Name Status Facility LHD
Skye Parsons Winner Royal Prince Alfred Hospital SLHD
Jennifer Winters Finalist Sydney Children’s Hospital Randwick SCHN
Leonie Parker Finalist Condobolin CHC WNSWLHD

Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Graduate Award

Name Status Facility LHD
Kelly Huntsman Winner Malabar JHFMHN
Peta Murray Finalist Prince of Wales Hospital SESLHD
Ryley Matthews Finalist Wagga Wagga Base Hospital MLHD

Excellence in Consumer Appreciation Award

Name Status Facility LHD
Trish Grainger Winner Young District Hospital MLHD
Gail Nicholls Finalist Bunya Unit – Cumberland Hospital WSLHD
Wendy Fisher Finalist Young District Hospital MLHD
​​​​​​
Page Updated: Monday 2 May 2016
Contact page owner: Nursing and Midwifery