On this page

Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Assistant in Nursing/Midwifery

Name Status Facility LHD
Tracy Mrsic Winner Wollongong Hospital IS LHD
Meenakshi Baveja (Meetu) Finalist SCH Westmead SCHN
Amanpreet Kaur Finalist Blacktown Hospital WS LHD

Excellence in Nursing – Enrolled Nurse

Name Status Facility LHD
Carmel Byfield Winner Armidale Hospital HNE LHD
Belinda Sidman Finalist Bowral & District Hospital SWS LHD
Alice Davies Finalist Walgett MPS WNSW LHD

Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Graduate Award

Name Status Facility LHD
Alyssa Fraser Winner SCH Westmead SCHN
Jessinta Williams Finalist SCH Westmead SCHN
Roni Hatava Finalist Liverpool Hospital SWS LHD
Kellie Piper Finalist Gundagai District Hospital Murr LHD

Excellence in Nursing – Registered Nurse

Name Status Facility LHD
Judith Fraser Winner Drug & Alcohol Services NBM LHD
Deb French Finalist Griffith Hospital Murr LHD
Lisa Bennett Finalist Sydney Home Nursing Hornsby NS LHD

Excellence in Midwifery – Registered Midwife

Name Status Facility LHD
Fiona Simpson Winner Kempsey District Hospital MNC LHD
Gwen Moody Finalist Westmead Hospital WS LHD
Alede Marial Takpiny Finalist Westmead Hospital WS LHD

Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Leadership

Name Status Facility LHD
Cathy Adams
(Moved to Leadership at request of judging panel)
Winner RNS Hospital NS LHD
Gillian Blanchard Finalist Calvary Mater Hospital HNE LHD
Craig Wainwright Finalist Liverpool Hospital SWS LHD
Katie-Marie Croad Finalist Kempsey District Hospital MNC LHD

Excellence in Innovation in Education

Name Status Facility LHD
Nadine Griffiths Winner SCH Westmead SCHN
Krista Mitchell Finalist Gundagai District Hospital Murr LHD
Sharon Whalley Finalist Community & Allied Health, Richmond Network NNSW LHD

Excellence in Innovation – Research

Name Status Facility LHD
Kate Curtis Winner St George Hospital SES LHD
Ian Whiteley Finalist Concord Repat Hospital Sydney LHD
Joanne Rowley Finalist Coffs Harbour Health Campus MNC LHD

Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Healthcare

Name Status Facility LHD
Mary-Anne Dieckann Winner Tamworth Rural Referral HNE LHD
Pamela Paltridge Finalist JH Children’s Hospital HNE LHD
Gladys Wilson Finalist Aboriginal Health Unit NS LHD

Excellence in Consumer Appreciation Award

Name Status Facility LHD
Elizabeth Dolan Winner Lismore Base Hospital NNSW LHD
Frankie Morgan Finalist RPA Hospital Sydney LHD
Margaret Crowley Finalist Dubbo Outreach Clinic WNSW LHD

Judith Meppem Lifetime Achievement Award

Name Status Facility LHD
Sandra Bredemyer Winner RPA Hospital Sydney LHD
Angela Newton Finalist Armidale Hospital HNE LHD
Vicki Manning Finalist St George Hospital SES LHD
Page Updated: Monday 17 February 2020
Contact page owner: Nursing and Midwifery