On this page

Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Assistant in Nursing/Midwifery

Name Status Facility LHD
Shannon Richards Winner Coonabarabran Multi-Purpose Service WNSWLHD
Tiana Smart Finalist Wollongong Hospital ISLHD
Alexis Lenton Finalist Broken Hill Hospital FWLHD

Excellence in Nursing – Enrolled Nurse

Name Status Facility LHD
Amy Power Winner South East Regional Hospital, Bega SNSWLHD MH
Glenys Dayman Winner Broken Hill Hospital FWLHD
​Samantha Hooker ​Finalist ​Nepean Hospital ​NBMLHD
Yvette O'Reilly Finalist Nepean Hospital NBMLHD

Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Graduate Award

Name Status Facility LHD
Gavan Pinne Winner South East Regional Hospital  SNSWLHD

Excellence in Nursing – Registered Nurse

Name Status Facility LHD
Leanne Holwell Winner Gosford Hospital CCLHD
Carrie Barlow  Finalist Dareton Primary Health Care FWLHD
Lois Aguanta ​Finalist Westmead Children's Hospital ​SCHN
Resmi Skariah Finalist Wagga Wagga Hospital MLHD

Excellence in Midwifery – Registered Midwife

Name Status Facility LHD
Justine Elliott Winner Nepean Hospital NBMLHD
Jemma Linkenbagh Finalist Bankstown  Hospital SWSLHD
Michelle Stedman Finalist Queanbeyan Hospital SNSWLHD

Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Leadership

Name Status Facility LHD
Kevin Baron Winner Forensic Hospital JH&FMH
Suzy Russell Finalist Royal North Shore Hospital NSLHD
Sheemol Barrett Finalist Prince of Wales Hospital SESLHD

Excellence in Innovation - Education

Name Status Facility LHD
Allison Jeffers Winner Prince of Wales Hospital SESLHD  
Robyn Galway  Finalist Sydney Children's Hospital, Randwick SCHN
Andrew Strong  Finalist Nepean Hospital NBMLHD

Excellence in Innovation - Research

Name Status Facility LHD
Evan Alexandrou Winner Liverpool Hospital SWSLHD

Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Healthcare

Name Status Facility LHD
Callie Noakes Winner St Vincent's Hospital SVHN
Laurel Moore   Finalist Grafton Hospital NNSWLHD
Leanne Morris  Finalist John Hunter Hospital HNELHD

Judith Meppem Lifetime Achievement Award

Name Status Facility LHD
Irene Mitchelhill  Winner Sydney Children's Hospital, Randwick  SCHN 
Anne Moehead Finalist Lismore Hospital NNSWLHD
Jan-Maree Tweedie Finalist Director of Nursing  CCLHD

Consumer Appreciation Award

Name Status Facility LHD
Lucy Keatley Winner Westmead Hospital WSLHD
Phillipa Smith Finalist Bear Cottage SCHN
​Phil Smith ​Finalist ​Royal Hospital for Women ​SESLHD
Sarah Hayes Finalist Prince of Wales Hospital SESLHD
​​​​​​​​​​​
Page Updated: Monday 17 February 2020
Contact page owner: Nursing and Midwifery