Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery - Assistant in Nursing/Midwifery

Name ​Status Facility LHD
Bailey Stubing ​Winner Broken Hill Hospital      FWLHD  
Corina Candow ​Finalist Mid North Coast Correctional Centre JHFMHN
Manishaben Panchal ​Finalist Macquarie Hospital   NSLHD

Excellence in Nursing – Enrolled Nurse

Name ​Status Facility LHD
Scott Gordon ​Winner Bourke Health Service WNSWLHD
Jodie Martin ​Finalist Quirindi Hospital HNELHD
Tracy Gilbert ​Finalist Blue Mountains Hospital ​NBMLHD

Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Graduate Award

Name Status Facility LHD
Karen O’Hare ​Winner Prince of Wales Hospital SESLHD
Scarlett Pollet ​Finalist Broken Hill Hospital FWLHD
Wendy Uren ​Finalist Shellharbour Hospital ISLHD

Excellence in Nursing – Registered Nurse

Name ​Status Facility LHD
Claudia Pollauszach ​Winner Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Community Health Service SLHD
Brookie Cox ​Finalist Gosford Hospital CCLHD
Lisa Clarke ​Finalist Prince of Wales Hospital Mental Health Rehabilitation Unit ​SESLHD

Excellence in Midwifery – Registered Midwife

Name ​Status Facility LHD
Danielle Toigo ​Winner Broken Hill Hospital FWLHD
Anne Evans ​Finalist Nepean Hospital NBMLHD
Michelle Culshaw ​Finalist The Sutherland Hospital SESLHD

Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Clinical Leadership

Name ​Status Facility LHD
Rebecca Houghton ​Winner Sydney Hospital SESLHD
Julia Kittscha ​Finalist Wollongong Hospital ISLHD
Angela Karooz ​Finalist St George Hospital SESLHD

Excellence in Innovation - Education

Name ​Status Facility LHD

Sonya Bubnij

​Winner

Calvary Community Palliative Health Care

SESLHD

Semakaleng Hlapane ​Finalist Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Practice Development Unit JHFMH​​N
​Renae Gengaroli ​Finalist ​The Children's Hospital Westmead SCHN​​

Excellence in Innovation - Research

Name ​Status Facility LHD
Michelle Giles ​Winner Nursing and Midwifery Research Centre - James Fletcher Campus HNELHD  
Matthew Lutze ​Finalist St George Hospital Kogarah SESLHD
Hala Phipps ​Finalist Royal Prince Alfred Hospital SLHD

Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Healthcare

Name ​Status Facility LHD
Judith Nancarrow ​Winner Broken Hill Health Centre JHFMHN
Sasha Carlaw ​Finalist Broken Hill Hospital FWLHD
Vanessa Smith ​Finalist The Sutherland Hospital SESLHD
Vicki Williams ​Finalist Primary Care and Community Health ​NBMLHD

Consumer Appreciation Award

Name ​Status Facility LHD
Sophie O'Malley ​Winner Sydney Children's Hospital Randwick SCHN
Johanna Power ​Winner ​Child and Family Health SESLHD
​Jason Gee ​Finalist ​The Children's Hospital Westmead SCHN
​Bridget Farrell ​Finalist ​Liverpool Hospital ​SWSLHD

Judith Meppem Lifetime Achievement Award

Name ​Status Facility LHD
Amal Helou ​Winner Royal Prince Alfred Hospital SLHD
Margaret Evans ​Finalist The Royal Hospital for Women SESLHD
Martin Ward ​Finalist Royal North Shore Hospital ​NSLHD
Wenda Tyrell ​Finalist Glen Innes Correctional Centre JHFMHN
​​​​​​​​​
Page Updated: Wednesday 13 September 2017
Contact page owner: Nursing and Midwifery